Your Internet Guide To Local Calgary Community Information and Associations

Terms and Privacy Policy

1. Liability And Warranty Disclaimer

Calgaryarea.com and the local community association(s) makes no warranties or representations about the suitability of the data or graphics published on this site. Everything on the site is provided "As Is" without warranty of any kind including all implied warranties and conditions of merchant and service ability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. Neither Calgaryarea.com Inc, local community Association(s) nor any of its suppliers shall be liable for any direct, incidental, consequential, indirect or punitive damages arising out of your access to or use of this site.

The stories and material on this site are presented for information only and Calgaryarea.com Inc takes no responsibility for its content or accuracy. Calgaryarea.com Inc does not endorse nor does it recommend any specific websites or information sources or services. All information in this web site is used at the sole risk of the reader.

Child Care Postings

Calgaryarea.com Inc or the local community association makes no warranties, representations or references or fitness for a particular purpose as to the quality of child care workers listed on this site. The Child Care bulletin board is a list provided only by those who want to be listed on this site. It is the full responsibility of the person inneed of these services to interview the prospect and choose on their own will as to hiring and the care theyreceive.Churchill Park Family Care Society has provided services regarding day home approvals. Any posting showing an Approval level of "No" has not been screened or approved or had any contact by Churchill Park Family Care Society or Calgaryarea.com Inc or the Federation of Calgary Communities or the local Community associations. It is recommended that No person or persons should be hired without full references from at least 3 independent parties and police security clearance. Deposit monies for unapproved child care services should never be provided unless the child care service is approved by Churchill Park Family Care Society.

We highly recommend that parents in need of day homes have the child care provider they are considering approved by Churchill Park Family Care Society. This can also be done by the parents of the children in need of child care at their expense or shared with the provider. All day homes using the site are encouraged to contact Churchill Park Family Care Society for approval. Churchill Park Family Care Society can be reached at 403.266.4656. Churchill Park Family Care Society is a registered Non-Profit organization and can also help with directing potential child care providers to local government subsidies.

When (By) posting on the childcare systems you agree to allow Churchill Park Family Care Society 403.266.4656 to contact you regarding the approval of your childcare services. Churchill Park is a non-profit organization and provides public awareness regarding approved child care services. This is done to protect the public and insure the approval status of all those who use the system.

Beware that by using the public childcare system your name and contact information are being made available on a public forum Privacy Policy for response purposes only. Also beware that any individual on a public forum/bulletin board can post their services on this site without anyone's knowledge or awareness of their true identity, character or past behavior. Users agree that the individuals/children being cared after and their personal security is at risk when choosing someone that is not approved off the Child Care Bulletin Boards.

Users of the child care system must be 18 years of age.

Child Care Bulletin Board: All facts, opinions and statements appearing within any community bulletin board are in no way to be taken as statements, positions or endorsements by Calgaryarea.com Inc or The Federation of Calgary Communities or the local community association(s) the board is located in. The accuracy of information placed here by others can not be guaranteed or validated. Calgaryarea.com Inc reserves the right to refuse or reject any information deemed to be misleading, unfair or in any other way unacceptable to the the local community association(s) mission objective or membership. Calgaryarea.com Inc reserves the right to remove any content or the entire bulletin board at any given time without notice. Should you find any questionable content please contact us immediately by eMail to online@calgaryarea.com

Calgaryarea.com Inc or The Federation of Calgary Communities or the local community association(s) are not responsible or liable for any damages one might occur by leaving email address(s) or any contact information on any of the public bulletin boards located on this internet site. The bulletin boards are a public forum and individuals using them cannot and should not expect there identity or identities to be private.

Bulletin Boards are for Nonprofit and Community based Messages only. Business's interested in advertising on Calgaryarea.com email us at online@calgaryarea.com Anyone posting on the Child care boards will receive an auto email regarding Churchill Park Family Care Society day home approval services. This is for the benefit of the public in providing quality childcare.

Garage Sale

Calgaryarea.com Inc or the local community association makes no warranties, representations or references or fitness for a particular purpose as to those individuals involved in Garage Sales. The Garage Sale Bulletin Board is a list provided only by those who want to be listed on this site. It is the full responsibility of the person inneed of these services to determine the validity of the Garage sale and it's vendor.

2. Links

Calgaryarea.com Inc is not responsible for the contents of any off-site pages or any other sites linked to this site.

The content presented on Calgaryarea.com falls under the registered Copyright #1109575, #1109576, #484665, #485809, #494704, #1001746. Canadian Intellectual Property Office ©1999- to current year.

3. Bulletin Boards

All facts, opinions and statements appearing within any community bulletin board are in no way to be taken as statements, positions or endorsements by Calgaryarea.com Inc or The Federation of Calgary Communities or the local community association(s) the board is located in. The accuracy of information placed here by others can not be guaranteed or validated. Calgaryarea.com Inc reserves the right to refuse or reject any information deemed to be misleading, unfair or in any other way unacceptable to the the local community association(s) mission objective or membership. Calgaryarea.com Inc reserves the right to remove any content or the entire bulletin board at any given time without notice. Should you find any questionable content please contact us immediately by emailing online@calgaryarea.com

Calgaryarea.com Inc or The Federation of Calgary Communities or the local community association(s) are not responsible or liable for any damages one might occur by leaving email address(s) or any contact information on any of the public bulletin boards located on this internet site. The bulletin boards are a public forum and individuals using them cannot and should not expect there identity or identities to be private.

Bulletin Boards are for Nonprofit and Community based Messages only. Business's interested in advertising on Calgaryarea.com please email online@calgaryarea.com

4. Revisions & Copyright

Calgaryarea.com Inc may at any time revise these Terms and Conditions by updating this page. All users of this site are bound by these conditions and should therefore periodically visit this page to review any changes to these requirements.

All web page designs, online community news and community facility content found on this site are considered the property of Calgaryarea.com Inc and are not to be copied or duplicated without the consent of Calgaryarea.com Inc and the Local Community Association(s).

Calgaryarea.com web site and use of community content presented on Calgaryarea.com falls under the registered Copyright #1109575, #1109576, #484665, #485809, #494704, #1001746 Canadian Intellectual Property Office and are not to be copied or duplicated without the consent of Calgaryarea.com Inc

Privacy Guidelines

1. Calgaryarea.com Inc, Internet Privacy Policy

It is the policy of Calgaryarea.com Inc that personal information, such as your name, postal and e-mail address or telephone number is private and confidential. Because your privacy is important to us, Calgaryarea.com Inc maintains an Internet privacy policy to protect your personal information on all are web sites. Personal information, such as your name, postal and e-mail address or telephone number is collected only when you voluntarily provide it. Such information is received by Calgaryarea.com Inc Only when you send an e-mail through the site or make some other specific contact such as a response to an on-line item on this site. The personal information provided to Calgaryarea.com Inc is forwarded only to the person or business that is equipped to handle your request and is used only to respond to your inquiry. Calgaryarea.com Inc is not responsible for individuals who post information on your behalf.

When (By) using public bulletin boards such as Calgaryarea.com Inc child care bulletin boards beware that you're posting your needs and provided contact information to the general public for response purposes only.

2. Restriction On Use Of Information

Personal information will not be sold to any third parties, nor will such information be added to bulk e-mailing lists.

When (By) using the childcare systems Churchill Park Family Care Society 403.266.4656 will contact you regarding the approval of your childcare services. Churchill Park is a non-profit organization that provides public awareness regarding approved child care services. This is done to protect the public and insure the approval status of all those who use the system.

When (By) using public bulletin boards such as Calgaryarea.com Inc child care bulletin boards beware that you're posting your needs and provided contact information to the general public for response purposes only.

Calgaryarea.com Inc Privacy Guidelines incorporate the provisions of Part 1 of the Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and the ten principles of the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information.

Personal information will not be sold to any third parties, nor will such information be added to bulk e-mailing lists.

When (By) using the childcare systems Churchill Park Family Care Society 403.266.4656 will contact you regarding the approval of your childcare services. Churchill Park is a non-profit organization that provides public awareness regarding approved child care services. This is done to protect the public and insure the approval status of all those who use the system.

When (By) using public bulletin boards such as Calgaryarea.com Inc child care bulletin boards beware that you're posting your needs and provided contact information to the general public for response purposes only.

Calgaryarea.com Inc Privacy Guidelines incorporate the provisions of Part 1 of the Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and the ten principles of the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information.

3. Application Of Privacy Principles

A. Accountability

Calgaryarea.com Inc has appointed a Privacy Officer(s) who is accountable for ensuring compliance with Calgaryarea.com Inc Privacy Policy and Guidelines. Accountability rests with the Privacy Officer even though other individuals within Calgaryarea.com Inc may take responsibility for the day-to-day collection and processing of personal information.

Calgaryarea.com Inc will use contracts or other means to provide an appropriate level of protection when a third party processes information on behalf of the association.

Calgaryarea.com Inc will, from time to time, establish procedures to implement its commitment to privacy, including:

  • Procedures to protect personal information
  • Procedures to receive and respond to complaints and inquiries
  • Communications and training programs to provide information to it's staff about privacy policies and practices.

B. Identifying Purposes

Calgaryarea.com Inc identifies the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected, and documents those purposes.

Calgaryarea.com Inc collects only that information necessary for the purposes that have been identified.

Calgaryarea.com Inc specifies (verbally, electronically or in writing) and explains the identified purposes(s) to the individual at or before the personal information is collected.

When personal information is collected for a purpose not previously identified, the new purpose is communicated to the individual prior to use. In such case, the consent of the individual is required before the information is re-used.

Calgaryarea.com Inc collects personal information from individuals in order to:

  • Screen individuals for employment, volunteer or contracting suitability
  • Manage and administer personnel (including performance appraisal, security and access control and discipline)
  • Manage and administer compensation and benefits programs
  • Administer payroll
  • Administer occupational health and safety programs
  • Monitor and track skills and competency development
  • Meet legal and regulatory requirements (e.g. Employment Standards legislation, casino volunteer registration under provincial gaming laws, Canada Customs and Revenue Agency reporting requirements)
  • Facilitate CA audits when required to do so
  • Provide contact information of CA staff, board members and other volunteers, to the Federation of Calgary Communities (“FCC”), to other CAs within FCC, and to other affiliated organizations (e.g. Volunteer Calgary)
  • Provide contact information of CA staff and volunteers to CA’s insurers
  • Provide such information as may be required for administration of CA programs.

C. Consent

Calgaryarea.com Inc uses reasonable efforts to ensure that individuals understand how their personal information will be used. Calgaryarea.com Inc obtains consent as required for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate.

When determining the form of consent, Calgaryarea.com Inc considers the sensitivity of the information and the reasonable expectations of the individual. Express consent will be obtained when the information is likely to be considered sensitive; implied consent may be appropriate when information is less sensitive. Consent may also be given through an individual’s authorized representative (such as a legal guardian or a person having power of attorney).

Calgaryarea.com Inc obtains consent for the collection, use or disclosure of information through various means, including verbal, written (e.g. signed forms) or electronic processes.

In rare circumstances, Calgaryarea.com Inc may collect and use personal information without the individual’s knowledge or consent. For example:

  • If it is clearly in the interests of the individual and consent cannot be obtained in a timely way (e.g. when the individual is seriously ill)
  • If obtaining prior consent would defeat the purpose of collecting the information (e.g. in the investigation of alleged criminal activity)
  • In the case of an emergency where the life, health or security of the individual is threatened.

Calgaryarea.com Inc generally seeks to obtain consent at the same time personal information is collected. Calgaryarea.com Inc may, however, seek consent to use and disclose personal information after it has been collected, but before it is used or disclosed for a new purpose (e.g. before disclosing board member information to a funding organization if this purpose was not previously contemplated).

Consent may be withdrawn at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. Calgaryarea.com Inc and/or the Privacy Officer informs individuals of the implications for withdrawing consent.

D. Limiting Collection

Calgaryarea.com Inc limits the amount and type of personal information collected to that which is necessary for the identified purpose.

Calgaryarea.com Inc collects information by fair and lawful means.

Calgaryarea.com Inc may collect the following information from employees and contractors:

  • demographic and contact information including home address and telephone number, date of birth, social insurance number and gender
  • education and employment history
  • banking or financial information
  • health information
  • security background checks, as required.

Calgaryarea.com Inc may collect the following personal information from board members and other volunteers:

  • demographic and contact information including home address and telephone number, business name, address and telephone number
  • education and employment history
  • areas of interest and expertise
  • history of community involvement.

Calgaryarea.com Inc may collect the following personal information from members of the CA:

  • names and contact information, including home address and telephone numbers
  • demographic information about community association membership, including number and ages of children, seniors, ethnic background, interest in programs or facilities, for program planning purposes
  • financial information, if members involved in programs with financial eligibility requirements, or where payment is required for programs or services.

Calgaryarea.com Inc may collect personal information through the following means:

  • solicited and unsolicited resumes and correspondence
  • completed application forms (paper or on-line format) for employment, benefits, grants and bursaries, volunteer opportunities, sports and other program registrations, facilities rental applications, etc.
  • in person and through telephone interviews
  • on-line forms through the websites.

E. Limiting Use, Disclosure And Retention

Calgaryarea.com Inc does not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law.

Notwithstanding the above, Calgaryarea.com Inc may disclose personal information without consent:

  • to a lawyer representing the CA
  • to a company or individual employed by Calgaryarea.com Inc to perform functions on its behalf (e.g. outsourced information processing function, administration of health services plan)
  • in order to collect a debt owed by the individual to Calgaryarea.com Inc
  • to comply with a subpoena, warrant, or court order
  • as required or authorized by law (e.g. Employment Standards legislation)
  • when the information is publicly available (e.g. telephone directory information)
  • to a public authority in the event of imminent danger to any individual.

Calgaryarea.com Inc obtains consent for all other disclosures of personal information for purposes other than those for which the information was initially collected (e.g. to provide references regarding current or former employees. Calgaryarea.com Inc does not require consent to confirm an individual’s employment record (e.g. confirm years of employment, and position held)).

Only CA employees or volunteers with a business need-to-know, or whose duties so require, are granted access to personal information.

Calgaryarea.com Inc has developed guidelines and implemented procedures with respect to the retention of personal information. Calgaryarea.com Inc retains personal information only as long as it is necessary for the identified purpose, or as required by law. Where personal information is used to make a decision about an individual, Calgaryarea.com Inc retains the information, or the rationale for making the decision, long enough to allow the individual access to the information after the decision has been made.

Personal information that is no longer required to fulfil the identified purposes or required by law to be retained is destroyed, erased or made anonymous.

F. Accuracy

Calgaryarea.com Inc ensures that personal information collected, used and disclosed is as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary for the intended purpose.

Personal information is kept sufficiently accurate, complete and up-to-date to minimize the possibility that inappropriate information may be used to make a decision about the subject individual.

Calgaryarea.com Inc updates personal information as and when necessary to fulfill the identified purpose or upon notification by the individual who is the subject of the information.

G. Safeguards

Calgaryarea.com Inc protects personal information against such risks as loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, modification or destruction, regardless of the format in which it is held.

Calgaryarea.com Inc has developed and implemented information security policies and procedures that outline physical, organizational, and technological measures in place to protect personal information as appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Calgaryarea.com Inc protects personal information disclosed to, or processed by third parties by contractual agreements which address the following as necessary:

  • identifying the types of records provided, collected, created, or maintained in order to deliver the service, and specifying any applicable privacy legislation;
  • stipulating the confidentiality of the information and the purposes for which it is to be used (requiring the third party provides at least the same level of protection that Calgaryarea.com Inc does);
  • identifying the organization(s) having custody and control of the records, including the responsibility and process for handling requests for access to information;
  • ensuring that third parties and their employees having access to the CA’s information assets are aware of, and understand their responsibility to adhere to the CA’s information handling and security policies, including maintaining the confidentiality of personal information;
  • ensuring that Calgaryarea.com Inchas access to information produced, developed, recorded or acquired by third parties as a result of the contract, including timely access in response to requests for information, and specifying that third parties shall not deny access to, or retain custody of, personal information because of late or disputed payment for services;
  • requiring third parties to report breaches of confidentiality and privacy to the CA’s Privacy Officer within 48 hours of knowing that the breach occurred;
  • addressing disaster recovery and backup of any information assets and systems in the custody of the third party;
  • addressing the disposition (e.g. destruction or return) of all of the CA’s information assets (e.g. records, hardware, system documentation) upon termination of the contract;
  • specifying any audit or enforcement measures that Calgaryarea.com Incwill undertake to ensure that third parties comply with information handling and security provisions outlined in contractual agreements (for example, non-disclosure agreements, audit trails, regular review of third party access requirements, inspection of third party premises).

Calgaryarea.com Inc ensures that all employees and volunteers are aware of its privacy policies and procedures, and understand the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of personal information.

Care shall be taken in the disposal or destruction of personal information to prevent unauthorized parties from obtaining access to the information.

4. Openness

Upon request, Calgaryarea.com Inc makes available specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information, including:

  • the means of gaining access to personal information held by the CA;
  • identification of personal information held by the CA, and a general account of its use;
  • a copy of any brochures or other information explaining the CAs Privacy Policy, Guidelines and related procedures;
  • reference to the statement of Calgaryarea.com Inc Privacy Policy on Calgaryarea.com Inc website, if applicable.

To make an inquiry or lodge a complaint about the CAs personal information handling policies and procedures, contact Calgaryarea.com Inc Privacy Officer by mail at Calgaryarea.com Inc, 208 Mount Copper Park SE, Calgary, AB, Canada, or by eMail at online@calgaryarea.com

5. Individual Access

Upon request, Calgaryarea.com Inc provides individuals with access to their personal information held by the association. Individuals have the right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of their personal information held by the CA, and to have it amended as appropriate.

All requests by individuals (e.g. members, employees, volunteers, contractors) to access their personal information held by the CA, or to correct or amend their personal information, should be directed to the designated Privacy Officer. Such requests should be in writing.

Calgaryarea.com Inc responds to requests for access to personal information within 30 business days.

Responding to an individuals request for information is usually done at no or minimal cost to the individual. However, a fee for reasonable costs incurred may be charged when responding to more complex requests, provided the individual is informed in advance.

In order to safeguard personal information, Calgaryarea.com Inc may request sufficient information from the individual to verify that persons identity.

6. Limitations To Individual Access

Calgaryarea.com Inc provides individuals access to their personal information subject to limited and specific exceptions. Calgaryarea.com Inc will refuse access to personal information if:

  • Calgaryarea.com Inc has disclosed information to a government institution for law enforcement or national security reasons;
  • it would reveal personal information about a third party unless there is consent or a life-threatening situation;
  • doing so could reasonably be expected to threaten the life or security of another individual;
  • the disclosure would reveal confidential commercial information; or
  • the information is protected by solicitor-client privilege

If access to information is refused, Calgaryarea.com Inc shall, in writing, inform the individual of the refusal, the reason(s) for the refusal, and any recourse the individual may have to challenge the Community Associations decision.

7. Correction/Amendment Of Personal Information

Calgaryarea.com Inc corrects or amends personal information as required when an individual successfully demonstrates the inaccuracy or incompleteness of the information. Amendment may involve the correction, deletion, erasure, or addition to any personal information found to be inaccurate or incomplete.

Any unresolved differences as to accuracy or completeness shall be noted in the individuals file. Where appropriate, Calgaryarea.com Incshall inform any third parties having access to the personal information in question as to any amendments, or the existence of any unresolved differences between the individual and the CA.

8. Challenging Compliance

Calgaryarea.com Inc investigates all complaints concerning compliance with its Privacy Policy, Guidelines and practices, and responds within 30 days of receipt of a complaint. If a complaint is found to be justified, Calgaryarea.com Inc takes appropriate measures to resolve the complaint including, if necessary, amending its policies and procedures. Individuals shall be informed of the outcome of the investigation regarding their complaint.

Complainants may address inquiries or complaints concerning compliance with these policies or guidelines by contacting Calgaryarea.com Inc Privacy Officer as set out in these Guidelines under Principle 8 (Openness). A complaint may also be addressed in writing to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at 112 Kent Street, Ottawa, Ontario, K1A 1H3.

Policy Revisions

Any changes to the Calgaryarea.com Inc Privacy Policy will be promptly communicated on this page. Policy changes will not alter how we handle previously submitted personal information.